logo

Mossy Cascade – Keene Valley, Essex

Mossy Cascade, waterfall

An easy and rewarding hike to Mossy Cascade

Mossy Cascade is a 40ft high waterfall, which stays true to its name due to the moss growing along the sides of the falls, is located on Mossy Cascade Brook on Hopkins Mountain in Keene Valley. Prior to the main falls, there is a smaller 8ft cascade that must be traversed.

To get there: The trail is a relatively easy 1.6 mile round trip with some elevation gain. The last 75 yards require rock hopping and scrambling in the small gorge to reach the falls. If you prefer to avoid the gorge, follow the trail up the side and you will be able to view the falls from the top. From Euba Mills (junction of Routes 73 & 9), drive northwest on Route 73 for ~6.4 miles and park to your right just before crossing over a bridge spanning the East Branch of the Ausable River. Follow the red-blazed trail northwest for 0.7 mile to reach the gorge containing Mossy Cascade.

To view the waterfall from the top of the gorge, follow the red-blazed trail uphill. At the top of the gorge, bushwhack across Mossy Cascade Brook at a safe distance from the brink of Mossy Cascade, and over to the west rim for a view looking down between trees.

To view Mossy Cascade from its base, follow an unmarked, eroded trail into the gorge for 0.05 mile. The way in is difficult and can be treacherous.

Source: Adirondack Waterfall Guide by Russell Dunn

Waterfall Name: Mossy Cascade Brook Falls
Alternative Name(s): Hopkins Mossy Cascade Falls
Phone: …..
Website: …..

Classification: Analysis in Progress
Height: 40’/8′, Cascade (50′ Total)
Crest: TBD
Access/Location Classification: Accessible/May not be verified

Waterway: Mossy Cascade Brook
Cave/Forest/Preserve Name: n/a
Clove/Gulch/Valley/Glen: n/a
Gorge/Hollow/Gulf/Gully/Ravine/Chasm: n/a
Lat/Long: 44.16768, -73.77016
Altitude (Appx Meters): 441.7

Town: Keene Valley
County: Essex
NYS Tourism Region: Adirondack Mountains
NYS Tourism: https://esd.ny.gov/industries/tourism
NYDEC Region: Eastern Adirondacks/Lake Champlain
NYDEC Contact: https://www.dec.ny.gov/about/558.html

Parking: 44.16367, -73.7784
Parking Notes: …..
Trail head: 44.162722, -73.777333
Trail Notes: 1.6 Mile rt .7 mile sign at, .9 mile to falls
We are in the process of collecting trails via www.WikiLoc.com, which we will make available in the near future. “Analysis In Progress”, “TBD”, and empty fields denote information currently being collected.

SOURCES –
Originator: www.yellowecho.com
Source 2: Russell Dunn
Source 3: Edward M. Smathers (www.DigTheFalls.com)
Source 4: Steve Young

For more information on New York State waterfalls, please visit our New York waterfall map.

*****

NOTE: Get Directions uses Geolocator for closest known address. Double check directions prior to the start of your journey.

  • Mossy Cascade, waterfall
  • Mossy_Cascade_Brook_Falls

Closest Geolocated Address: 256 Beers Bridge Way, Keene Valley, NY 12943, USA
Location Lat/Long: 44.167023, -73.770950

Mossy Cascade – Keene Valley, Essex

256 Beers Bridge Way, Keene Valley, NY 12943, USA
Distance: 9.57 mi

NOTE: Get Directions uses Geolocator for the closest known address. Double check directions prior to the start of your journey.

Top 5 Nearby Locations:

  • Share

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: