Smoky Hollow Falls (2 Waterfalls), Shed Brook

Smoky Hollow Falls (2 Waterfalls), Shed Brook
Smoky Hollow – 2 Waterfalls 

AKA: Shedd Brook Falls
Location: Newport Twn
First Visit: 5/2/2015
Region: Central
County: Herkimer
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: —–
Gps of Parking: N43.16764 W75.01978
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: —–
Stream/River/Watershed: Shedd Brook
Height of Falls/Type: —–
Elevation: 700 ft to 675 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: I Found This Just Driving Around
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection: Newport Rd and Hawthorn Rd
Directions: From I-90 W, at Indian Castle, Take exit 29A to the right onto Rt-169 towards Little Falls/Dolgeville and drive for 2.7 miles.Turn left onto Hwy 167 W and drive for .7 miles. Turn right onto S Ann St and drive for .3 miles. Turn left onto W Monroe St and drive for 9.1 miles. Turn left onto Bridge St and drive for 3.2 miles. Turn right onto Hawthorne Rd and drive for 1.2 miles.
Comments/Notes: The land around this is posted
Smoky Hollow Falls, Shedd Brook Falls, Herkimer County, New York State
Smoky Hollow Falls, Shedd Brook Falls, Herkimer County, New York State

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

You might also enjoy:

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.