Bahar Preserve – Carpenter Falls – 3 Named Waterfalls

Bahar Preserve – Carpenter Falls – 3 Named Waterfalls

AKA: Grey Cliff Falls
Location: Niles Twn
First Visit: 8/10/2008
Region: Central
County: Cayuga
Park/Area: Bahar Preserve
Gps of Falls: N42.81213 W76.34352
Gps of Parking: N42.81329 W76.34155
Gps of Trailhead: N42.81329 W76.34155
Landmark: Sign For Carpenters Falls
Stream/River/Watershed: Bear Swamp Creek
Height of Falls/Type: 67 ft, Freefall
Elevation: 1200 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: .4 Miles Roundtrip
Maps: Western New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008, Delorme Atlas & Gazetteer New York State 9th Edition 2011
Trails Websites: www.fllt.org/preserves/bahar-preserve-carpenters-falls/
My Resource: Western New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008, Delorme Atlas & Gazetteer New York State 9th Edition 2011
Book Resource: 200 Waterfalls In Central & Western New York “A Finders’ Guide” By Rich And Sue Freeman 2002
Additional Information: https://www.alltrails.com/trail/us/new-york/carpenter-falls-3-falls
Nearest Intersection: Appletree Point Rd and Carver Rd
Directions: From I-81 South in Cortland, take exit 12 to the right onto US-11/Rt-41 towards Rt-281/Homer/Cortland, and drive .4 miles.  Keep left onto S West St ramp and drive .5 miles.  Take the Rt-281 N ramp to the right towards Tr-90/Homer and drive 1.2 miles. Turn left onto Hwy 41 and drive 2.5 miles. Turn left onto Hwy 41a and drive  14.3 miles. Turn right onto Appletree Point Rd and drive .5 miles. You will see a Carpenters Falls sign on your left.
Comments/Notes: From parking area take the left trail for .2 miles

For more information click on the following links:
Bahar Preserve – Carpenter Falls aka Grey Cliff Falls
Bahar Preserve – Carpenter Middle Falls
Bahar Preserve – Carpenter Lower Falls aka Angel Falls

 

You might also enjoy:

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.