Farrington Road, falls on (5 Waterfalls)

Farrington Road, falls on (5 Waterfalls)

AKA: Wolf Hollow Falls
Location: Fairfield Twn
First Visit: 1/13/2013
Region: Central
County: Herkimer
Gps of Parking: N43.16482 W74.98143
Landmark: Small Bridge
Stream/River/Watershed: City Brook/Wolf Hollow Creek
Height of Falls/Type: 15 ft, Step
Elevation: 825 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside
My Resource: I Found This Just Driving Around
Additional Information: Russell Dunn
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Northern New York Waterfalls, Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection: Farrington Rd and Castle Rd
Directions: From I-90 W, at Indian Castle, Take exit 29A to the right onto Rt-169 towards Little Falls/Dolgeville and drive for 2.7 miles. Turn left onto Hwy 167 W and drive for .7 miles. Turn right onto S Ann St and drive for .3 miles. Turn left onto W Monroe St and drive for 10.8 miles. Turn right onto Castle Rd and drive for .2 miles. Keep left onto Old City Rd and drive for .2 miles. Which comes to a dead end at the bridge. Old City Rd Falls Parking From here turn around and get back on Castle Rd (turning left off of Old City Rd) and drive for .3 miles. Turn left onto Farrington Rd. You will immediately see the bridge over the creek. Park anywhere here before or after the bridge. Farrington Rd Falls Parking From here turn back around and turn left onto Castle Rd and drive for .5 miles. High Falls (Middleville) aka Wolf Hollow Creek Falls Parking Park here on the side of the road. The falls will be on your left.
Comments/Notes: Park on the roadside just after the bridge. There is a small herd path that leads right up to the falls. Farther upstream there are more falls. I had named the next one up, Upper Falls. Google imagery shows 5 sections of falls in this area, and before you would be at the location for High Falls (Middleville). Falls 3 N43.16493 W74.97863 Falls 4 N43.16493 W74.97787 Falls 5 N43.16503 W74.97681

For additional information on two of the locations please click on the following links:
Farrington Rd, falls on #1
Farrington Rd, falls on #2

Farrington Rd Falls, Herkimer County, New York
Farrington Rd Falls, Herkimer County, New York

You might also enjoy:

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.