Judd Falls - Cherry Valley, Otsego County, New York

AKA: Tekaharawa Falls – Say that ten times fast!

Parking and Trailhead: 42.82191, -74.73496
Stream/River/Watershed: Canajoharie Creek
Height of Falls/Type: 135 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Short, Moderate to Difficult

The top of Judd Falls can be seen from the roadside on Salt Springfield Road, or from walking straight to the gorge from the parking area. Either vantage point is great, but during the summer you will want to hike to the bottom to see the entire waterfall, due to trees obstructing the view at the top.

To get to the bottom you need to park off the main road (Coordinates are given above) and hike for a bit. From the parking area, walk straight back to the woods toward the gorge. You gain a vantage point of the top of the falls just inside of the woods. The trail will be very visible and follows the gorge, but you will follow it to the right, down into the gorge. The trail is not maintained and can be slippery in rain and snow. When you reach the stream bed you only need to follow the gorge back upstream to get to the fall.

For more detailed information on this location please visit Bobbieswaterfalls

Directions: From I-90 W, in Canajoharie, Take exit 29 to the right towards Rt-10/Canajoharie/Sharon Springs and drive for .7 miles. Turn right onto E Main St and drive for 3.6 miles. Turn left onto Main St and drive for 2.7 miles. Keep left onto Cherry Valley Rd and drive for 4.6 miles. Turn right onto Cherry Valley Rd and drive for 3.3 miles.

You might also enjoy:

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.