Stockbridge Falls – 3 Waterfalls, Madison County, New York

Stockbridge Falls – 3 Waterfalls, Madison County, New York

AKA: Oneida Falls
Location: Stockbridge Twn
First Visit: 10/20/2006
Region: Central
County: Madison
Gps of Falls: N42.95130 W75.60810
Gps of Parking: N42.95156 W75.60731
Landmark: Guardrails On Both Sides Of The Road
Stream/River/Watershed: Oneida Creek
Height of Falls/Type: 100 ft Total 8 ft Lower, Cascade
Elevation: 950-825 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside
Maps: Delorme Atlas & Gazetteer New York State 9th Edition 2011
My Resource: Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008
Book Resource: Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide “From the Capital District to Cooperstown & Syracuse” By Russell Dunn 2007
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection: Stockbridge Falls Rd and Falls Rd
Directions: From I-90 W, in Verona, Take exit 33 to the right onto Rt-365 towards Verona/Oneida and drive for .9 miles. Keep left onto Rd ramp and drive for .2 miles. Turn left onto Hwy 365 W and drive for 3.8 miles. Turn right onto Seneca Ave and drive for .4 miles. Turn left onto Glenwood Ave and drive for 8.4 miles. Turn right onto Pratts Rd and drive for .6 miles. Turn right onto Stockbridge Falls Rd and drive for .8 miles. Turn left onto Falls Rd and drive for  .1 miles.
Comments/Notes: There is room for parking before the small bridge. There is private property on both sides of the falls. The 8 ft Lower Falls is located across the road from the Main Falls. There is a trail on the left side from the road.

For additional information click on the following links:
Stockbridge Upper Falls
Stockbridge Middle Falls
Stockbridge Lower Falls

You might also enjoy:

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.